Bessemer City 2010 Football Schedule
Regular Season |
|||||
Opponent |
Location |
Time |
Score |
Win |
Loss |
R.S. Central | AWAY |
7:30 |
22-9 |
X |
|
Hunter Huss | HOME |
7:30 |
13-12 |
X |
|
Chase | HOME |
7:30 |
25-0 |
X |
|
Highland | AWAY |
7:30 |
42-6 |
X |
|
East Rutherford | HOME |
7:30 |
16-6 |
X |
|
BYE | - |
- |
- |
- |
- |
Sun Valley | AWAY |
7:30 |
38-16 |
X |
|
East Lincoln | AWAY |
7:30 |
21-12 |
X |
|
West Lincoln | HOME |
7:30 |
27-6 |
X |
|
N. Lincoln | AWAY |
7:30 |
42-12 |
X |
|
Cherryville | HOME |
7:30 |
42-10 |
X |
|
Lincolnton | HOME |
7:30 |
14-6 |
X |
|
Playoffs |
|||||
Avery County High School | HOME |
7:30 |
Bessemer City 2010 JV Football Schedule
Date Opponent Location Time
8/12 North Gaston (Scrimmage) Home 6:00
8/27 Hunter Huss Away 7:00
9/3 Chase Away 7:00
9/10 OPEN
9/17 East Rutherford Away 7:00
9/24 OPEN
10/1 Sun Valley Home 7:00
10/8 East Lincoln* Home 7:00
10/15 West Lincoln* Away 7:00
10/22 North Lincoln* Home 7:00
10/29 Cherryville* Away 7:00
11/5 Lincolnton* Away 7:00
Bessemer City High School
2010 Volleyball Schedule
Date Opponent Location JV Varsity
9/1 North Lincoln Away 4:00 5:00
9/3 East Lincoln Away 4:00 5:00
9/8 Highland Tech Home 4:00 5:00
9/10 Lincolnton Away 4:00 5:00
9/15 Cherryville Home 4:00 5:00
9/17 West Lincoln Home 4:00 5:00
9/22 Challenger Away 4:00 5:00
9/24 North Lincoln Home 4:00 5:00
9/29 East Lincoln Home 4:00 5:00
10/1 Highland Tech Away 4:00 5:00
10/6 Lincolnton Home 4:00 5:00
10/8 Cherryville Away 4:00 5:00
10/13 West Lincoln Away 4:00 5:00
10/15 Challenger Home 4:00 5:00
(Senior Night)
Bessemer City WOMEN'S TENNIS SCHEDULE FALL 2010
Bessemer City 2010 CROSS COUNTRY
Bessemer City High School
2010-2011
Basketball Schedule
Date Opponent Location JVB VG VB
11/16 Forestview HOME 7:00
11/18 Hunter Huss AWAY 5:30 7:30
11/20 Lincolnton Jamboree AWAY TBA
11/29 South Point AWAY 5:00 6:15 7:30
12/1 North Gaston AWAY 5:00 6:15 7:30
12/3 Chase HOME 5:00 6:15 7:30
12/7 Chase AWAY 6:00 6:00 7:15
12/8 South Point HOME 5:00 6:15 7:30
12/10 *North Lincoln* AWAY 5:00 6:15 7:30
12/14 *East Lincoln* HOME 5:00 6:15 7:30
12/15 Lake Norman Charter AWAY 5:00 6:15 7:30
12/17 *Highland Tech* AWAY 5:00 6:15 7:30
1/4 *Lincolnton* HOME 5:00 6:15 7:30
1/7 *Cherryville* AWAY 5:00 6:15 7:30
1/14 *Challenger* HOME 6:15 7:30
1/18 *West Lincoln* AWAY 5:00 6:15 7:30
1/19 Lake Norman Charter HOME 5:00 6:15 7:30
1/21 *North Lincoln* HOME 5:00 6:15 7:30
1/25 *East Lincoln* AWAY 5:00 6:15 7:30
1/26 Lincoln Charter HOME 5:00 6:15 7:30
1/28 *Highland Tech* HOME 5:00 6:15 7:30
2/1 *Lincolnton* AWAY 5:00 6:15 7:30
2/4 *Cherryville* HOME 5:00 6:15 7:30
2/8 *West Lincoln* HOME 5:00 6:15 7:30
(Senior Night)
2/10 North Gaston HOME 5:00 6:15 7:30
2/11 *Challenger* AWAY 6:15 7:30
Varsity Boys Head Coach:
Varsity Boys Assistants:
Varsity Girls Head Coach: JJ Stamey
Varsity Girls Assistants:
JV Boys Head Coach: Bryan Nichols
Bessemer City High School
2011
Baseball Schedule
Date Opponent Location Time
2/28 Forestview Away 7:00
3/1 Hunter Huss Away 7:00
3/4 South Point Home 7:00
3/5 Forestview Home 3:00
3/8 Hunter Huss Home 7:00
3/9 Chase Home 7:00
3/11 *North Lincoln* Away 7:00
3/15 *West Lincoln* Home 7:00
3/18 Lake Norman Home 6:00
3/22 *Cherryville* Home 7:00
3/25 *East Lincoln* Home 7:00
3/29 *Lincolnton* Away 7:00
4/1 *Highland Tech* Home 7:00 (No JV’s)
4/5 *East Lincoln* Away 7:00
4/8 *North Lincoln* Home 7:00
4/12 *Lincolnton* (Sr. Night) Home 7:00
4/14 Chase Away 7:00 (No JV’s)
4/15 *West Lincoln* Away 7:00
4/22 *Cherryville* Away 7:00
4/25-29 Gaston County Tournament TBA TBA (No JV’s)
5/3 *Highland Tech* Away 7:00 (No JV’s)
5/5-7 SP Conference Tournament TBA TBA
(*Denotes Southern Piedmont conference game)
Head Varsity Coach: Brian Thornburg
Assistant Varsity Coaches: Jeff Williams, BJ Shadwald, Jason May, Billy Robinson
Head JV Coach: Billy James
Bessemer City High School
2011
JV Baseball Schedule
Date Opponent Location Time
2/28 Forestview Away 4:00
3/1 Hunter Huss Away 4:00
3/4 South Point Home 4:00
3/5 Forestview Home 12:00
3/8 Hunter Huss Home 4:00
3/9 Chase Home 4:00
3/11 *North Lincoln* Home 4:00
3/15 *West Lincoln* Away 4:00
3/18 Lake Norman Home 4:00
3/22 *Cherryville* Away 4:00
3/25 *East Lincoln* Away 4:00
3/29 *Lincolnton* Home 4:00
4/5 *East Lincoln* Home 4:00
4/8 *North Lincoln* Away 4:00
4/12 *Lincolnton* Away 4:00
4/15 *West Lincoln* Home 4:00
4/22 *Cherryville* Home 4:00
(*Denotes Southern Piedmont conference game)
Head JV Coach: Billy James
Bessemer City High School
2011
Softball Schedule
Date Opponent Location Time
2/16-17 Scrimmage Home TBA
2/26 Scrimmage Cherryville TBA
2/28 Hunter Huss Away 4:00
3/2 Ashbrook Home 5:00
3/3 Shelby Away 4:30
3/7 Hunter Huss Home 4:30
3/9 Ashbrook Away 5:00
3/10 Shelby Away 4:30
3/15 *West Lincoln* Away 4:30
3/16 Forestview Away 4:30
3/18 *Challenger* Home 4:30
3/22 *Cherryville* Away 4:30
3/23 Forestview Home 4:30
3/25 *East Lincoln* Away 4:30
3/29 *Lincolnton* Home 4:30
4/1 *Highland Tech* Away 4:30
4/5 *East Lincoln* Home 4:30
4/7 *North Lincoln* Away 4:30
4/12 *Lincolnton* Away 4:30
4/14 *West Lincoln* Home 4:30
4/19 *Challenger* Away 4:30
4/21 *Cherryville* Home 4:30
5/3 *Highland Tech* Home 4:30
5/5 *North Lincoln* (Sr. Night) Home 4:30
(* Denotes Southern Piedmont 1a/2a Conference Game)
Head Varsity Coach: Kelly Duncan
Assistant Varsity Coach: Natalie Poston
Head JV Coach: Lindsey Shumaker
Bessemer City High School
2011
Track & Field Schedule
Date Opponent(s) Location Time
3/3 East Lincoln, North Lincoln, Newton-Conover, East Lincoln 3:45
Maiden, Bandy’s
3/10 Cherryville, East Gaston, Thomas Jefferson, HOME 3:45
Maiden
3/14 Shelby, East Lincoln HOME 3:45
3/17 Cherryville, East Gaston, Thomas Jefferson, HOME 3:45
Kings Mountain
3/22 East Gaston, Thomas Jefferson East Gaston 3:45
3/24 Cherryville, Challenger, West Lincoln HOME 3:45
3/31 Lincolnton, Cherryville, West Lincoln HOME 3:45
4/5 Gaston County Championship TBA 2:30
4/6 Gaston County Championship TBA 3:00
4/14 North Lincoln, East Lincoln, Cherryville North Lincoln 3:45
4/16 Times-News Invitational Polk County 9:00
4/21 Challenger, Cherryville, Highland Tech HOME 3:45
5/4 Southern Piedmont 1a/2a Championship North Lincoln 1:00
5/14 1A West Regional Championship Meet Cherokee 9:00
5/20 1A State Championship Meet NC A&T 9:30
Head Boys Coach: Eric Nichols Head Girls Coach: Bryan Nichols
Bessemer City High School
2011
Golf Schedule
Date Host Location Time
3/14 Bessemer City Woodbridge Golf Links 2:00
3/21 East Lincoln Cowens Ford CC 2:00
3/28 West Lincoln Lincoln CC 2:00
3/30 Cherryville Cherryville CC 2:00
4/4 Highland Tech Woodbridge Golf Links 2:00
4/11 North Lincoln Westport CC 2:00
4/18 Lincolnton Lincoln CC 2:00
5/2 Regionals Hendersonville 8:00am
Head Varsity Coach: Larry Boone